MD4SG

Working Groups

Asia-Pacific Working Group


Our group caters for the MD4SG community in the Asia Pacific region. Because we are on the opposite side of the globe to the United States, our timezone is not a good match for many MD4SG events. We meet online every second week. Please contact the working group organizer if you would like to join the group. We focus on a variety of topics, much like the very first MD4SG working group.

 

Working Group Organizer

Matthew Olckers Postdoctoral Researcher UNSW
 

Working Group Members

Haris Aziz Associate Professor UNSW
Zhengyang Bao Graduate Student Monash University
Allan Hernandez Chanto Lecturer University of Queensland
Shivam Gupta Student Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Nam Ho-Nguyen Lecturer University of Sydney
Memunat Ibrahim Graduate Student ANU
Nathan Ives Country Manager, Cambodia Causal Design
Alexandros Karakostas Postdoctoral Researcher University of Queensland
Ashley Khor Graduate Student University of Pittsburgh
Alexander Lam Graduate Student UNSW
Barton Lee Graduate Student UNSW
Jaeho Lee Postdoctoral Researcher KAIST
Xiaoxia Lei Graduate Student Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Irene Lo Assistant Professor Stanford University
Liv Nemes-Nemeth Honours Student University of Sydney
Alexandru Nichifor Senior Lecturer University of Melbourne
Siqi Pan Lecturer University of Melbourne
Sanket Shah Graduate Student Harvard University
Nicholas Teh Student National University of Singapore
Emil Temnyalov Lecturer University of Technology Sydney
Kentaro Tomoeda Senior Lecturer University of Technology Sydney
Vivek Trivedi Graduate Student University of Queensland
Gabriel Tseng Machine Learning Engineer Okra Solar
Toby Walsh Professor UNSW

 

Summary of the 2021 sessions (thus far)


Facility Location Problems

Led by Alexander Lam.

Reading: "Approximate Mechanism Design without Money" by Ariel Procaccia and Moshe Tennenholtz.

Highlights:


Explaining Machine Learning

Led by Liv Nemes-Nemeth.

Reading: "On The Reasons Behind Decisions" by Adnan Darwiche and Auguste Hirth.

Highlights:


Liquid Democracy

Led by Nicholas Teh.

Reading: "Liquid Democracy: An Algorithmic Perspective" by Anson Kahng, Simon Mackenzie and Ariel Procaccia.

Highlights:


Healthcare Rationing

Led by Haris Aziz.

Reading: "Fair Allocation of Vaccines, Ventilators and Antiviral Treatments: Leaving No Ethical Value Behind in Health Care Rationing" by Parag A. Pathak, Tayfun Sönmez, M. Utku Ünver and M. Bumin Yenmez.

Highlights:


Targeting using Community Information

Led by Zhengyang Bao.

Reading: "Targeting High Ability Entrepreneurs using Community Information: Mechanism Design in the Field" by Reshmaan Hussam, Natalia Rigol and Benjamin Roth.

Highlights:


Summary of the 2020 sessions


Market Design in Education

Led by Kentaro Tomoeda.

Reading: What Really Matters in Designing School Choice Mechanisms by Parag Pathak.

Highlights:


Diversity in Education Markets

Led by Emil Temnyalov.

Reading: "Explicit vs. Statistical Targeting in Affirmative Action: Theory and Evidence from Chicago's Exam Schools" (2020) by by Umut Dur, Parag Pathak and Tayfun Sönmez.

Highlights:


Fairness and Predictive Policing

Led by Ashley Khor.

Readings: A Snapshot of the Frontiers of Fairness in Machine Learning by Alexandra Chouldechova and Aaron Roth and page 131-141 of Predictive Policing: The Argument for Public Transparency by Erik Bakke.

Highlights:


Defining Fairness

Led by Jaeho Lee.

Reading: Prediction-Based Decisions and Fairness: A Catalogue of Choices, Assumptions, and Definitions by Shira Mitchell, Eric Potash, Solon Barocas, Alexander D'Amour, and Kristian Lum.

Highlights:


Applications of Remote Sensing

Led by Gabriel Tseng.

Reading: Machine learning can help get COVID-19 aid to those who need it most by Joshua Blumenstock.

Highlights:


Foster Care

Led by Allan Hernández-Chanto.

Reading: Review of the Foster Care System by the Queensland Family & Child Commission

Highlights: